The CLOUD Act
[…] The CLOUD Act sought two main objectives: 1) to amend the Stored Communications Act to require providers to comply with their obligations to preserve, backup or disclose electronic data in their possession regardless of where that information is located; and 2) to allow the U.S. government to enter into executive agreements with foreign governments for reciprocal expedited access to electronic information held by providers based abroad.

The first part, now codified in 18 U.S.C. § 2713, states that electronic communication service or remote computing service providers must comply with the obligations in the chapter regarding stored wired and electronic communications “regardless of whether such communication, record, or other information is located within or outside of the United States.” As explained here and here, for example, a direct effect of the bill was to render moot the Microsoft Ireland case regarding the use of a U.S. warrant to request electronic data controlled by a U.S.-based company but stored in another country.